Football- Champions- Catholic High School League

boys Football- Champions

Champions

2018

Prep Bowl - Divine Child (John Filiatraut) -Detroit Loyola
C-D - Everest Collegiate (Mike Pruchnicki) - Riverview Gabriel Richard
A-B - De La Salle (Mike Giannone) - Detroit Catholic Central

2017

Prep Bowl - Divine Child (John Filiatraut) - Fr. Gabriel Richard
C-D - Cranbrook Kingswood (Joe D’Angelo) - Everest Collegiate
A-B - De La Salle (Mike Giannone) - Detroit Catholic Central

2016

Prep Bowl - Divine Child (John Filiatraut) - Detroit Loyola
C-D - Cranbrook Kingswood (Joe D’Angelo) - Our Lady of the Lakes
A-B - Detroit Catholic Central (Tom Mach) - Orchard Lake St. Mary's

2015

Prep Bowl [stats] - Loyola (John Callahan) (40) - Notre Dame Prep (10)
C-D [stats] - O.L. of the Lakes (Josh Sawicki) (49)- Riverview Gabriel Richard (21)
A-B [stats] - St. Mary's Prep (George Porritt) (38) - De La Salle (0)

2014

Prep Bowl - Loyola (John Callahan) (70)- Dearborn Divine Child (6)
C-D - O.L. of the Lakes (Josh Sawicki)
A-B - Brother Rice (Dave Sofran)

2013

Prep Bowl [stats] - Loyola (John Callahan) 30 – Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 21
C-D [stats] - O.L. of the Lakes 28 (Josh Sawicki) – Shrine 10
A-B [stats] - Brother Rice 20 (Al Fracassa) – Detroit Catholic Central 7

2012

Prep Bowl [stats] - Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 17, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 12
C-D [stats] - Detroit Loyola 42, Allen Park Cabrini 0
A-B [stats] - Orchard Lake St. Mary's 27, Detroit Catholic Central 10

2011

Prep Bowl [stats]- Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 38, Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 7
C-D[stats] - Detroit Loyola 40, Royal Oak Shrine 0
A-B [stats] - Detroit Catholic Central 21, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 7

2010

Prep Bowl - Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 14, Dearborn Divine Child 0
C-D - Detroit Loyola 38, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
A-B - Birmingham Brother Rice 17, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 14

2009

C-D - Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 31, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 26
A-B - Detroit Catholic Central 7, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 0

2008

Wildcard - Birmingham Brother Rice 28, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 21
C-D - Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 37, Allen Park Cabrini 0
A-B - Warren De La Salle 28, Detroit Catholic Central 14

2007

Wildcard - Detroit Catholic Central 10, Warren De La Salle 7
C-D - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 21, Allen Park Cabrini 19
A-B - Birmingham Brother Rice 45, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 14

2006

Wildcard - Orchard Lake St. Mary's 28, Detroit Catholic Central 7
C-D - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 31, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 21
A-B - Birmingham Brother Rice 24, Warren De La Salle 21

2005

Wildcard - Detroit Catholic Central 24, Dearborn Divine Child 19
C-D - Waterford O.L. of the Lakes 24, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 21
A-B - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 20, Birmingham Brother Rice 7

2004

Central/AA - Birmingham Brother Rice 24, Detroit St. Martin De Porres 6
Wildcard - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 35, Harper Woods Notre Dame 21
CD - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 24, Detroit East Catholic 12

2003

Central/AA - Detroit Catholic Central 34, Dearborn Divine Child 7
Wildcard - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 33, Detroit St. Martin De Porres 28
CD - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 19, Detroit Loyola 15

2002

Central/AA - Detroit Catholic Central 45, Dearborn Divine Child 14
Wildcard - Detroit St. Martin De Porres 42, Detroit Benedictine 6
CD - Center Line St. Clement 27, St. Alphonsus/Urban Lutheran 0

2001

Central/AA - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 14, Birmingham Brother Rice 3
Wildcard - Detroit St. Martin De Porres 14, Detroit Benedictine 13
CD - Royal Oak Shrine 33, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 0

2000

Central/AA - Birmingham Brother Rice 24, Detroit Catholic Central 7
Wildcard - Detroit St. Martin De Porres 34, Waterford Lady of the Lakes 0
CD - Royal Oak Shrine 23, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 21

1999

Central/AA - Detroit Catholic Central 31, Birmingham Brother Rice 12
Wildcard - University of Detroit Jesuit 35, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 14
CD - Marine City Cardinal Mooney 24, Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 14

1998

Central/AA - Detroit Catholic Central 22, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 15
Trisectional - Dearborn Divine Child 10, Riverview Gabriel Richard 7
CD - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 47, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 7

1997

-- East/West - Orchard Lake St. Marys 20, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 6
Trisectional - Detroit Catholic Central 31, Southgate Aquinas 2
CD - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 39, Detroit Loyola 6

1996

East/West - Detroit Catholic Central 28, Birmingham Brother Rice 0
Trisectional - Dearborn Divine Child 35, Southgate Aquinas 0
CD - Detroit Holy Redeemer 17, Royal Oak Shrine 6

1995

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 17, Birmingham Brother Rice 7
Trisectional - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 36, Riverview Gabriel Richard 17
CD - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 21, Dearborn St. Alphonsus 10

1994

AB - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 21, Warren De La Salle 7
Trisectional - Birmingham Brother Rice 28, Detroit East Catholic 0
CD - Center Line St. Clement 20, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 0

1993

-- Central/AA - Detroit Catholic Central 35, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 0
Trisectional - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 21, Warren De La Salle 0
CD - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 21, Hamtramck St. Florian 14

1992

Central/AA - Detroit Catholic Central 17, Detroit St. Martin De Porres 6
Wildcard - Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 23, Saginaw Nouvel 3
CD - Hamtramck St. Florian 22, Center Line St. Clement 7

1991

AB - Detroit St. Martin De Porres 16, Detroit Catholic Central 15
Wildcard - Birmingham Brother Rice 35, Saginaw Nouvel 7
CD - Detroit East Catholic 18, Redford St. Agatha 3

1990

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 31, Detroit St. Martin De Porres 0
Wildcard - Birmingham Brother Rice 17, Redford Bishop Borgess 6
CD - Detroit East Catholic 28, Allen Park Cabrini 20

1989

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 36, Southgate Aquinas 7
Wildcard - Detroit St. Martin De Porres 28, University of Detroit Jesuit 6
CD - Detroit East Catholic 14, Redford St. Agatha 12

1988

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 28, University of Detroit Jesuit 7
Wildcard - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 9, Birmingham Brother Rice 7
CD - Flint Holy Rosary 17, Redford St. Agatha 0

1987

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 19, Southgate Aquinas 0
Wildcard - Birmingham Brother Rice 41, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 13
CD - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 28, Flint Holy Rosary 6

1986

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 12, Dearborn Divine Child 8
Wildcard - Detroit St. Martin De Porres 22, Royal Oak Shrine 6
CD - Pontiac Catholic 32, Detroit Servite 6

1985

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 13, Dearborn Divine Child 0
Wildcard - Warren De La Salle 17, Detroit St. Martin De Porres 12
CD - Pontiac Catholic 36, Flint Holy Rosary 7

1984

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 14, Warren De La Salle 10
Prep Bowl - Birmingham Brother Rice 23, Southgate Aquinas 0
Wildcard - Detroit St. Martin De Porres 64, Center Line St. Clement 0
CD - Pontiac Catholic 27, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 7

1983

Central/AA - Birmingham Brother Rice , Dearborn Divine Child
Prep Bowl - Warren De La Salle , Southgate Aquinas
Wildcard - Allen Park Cabrini 39, Flint Holy Rosary 0
CD - Detroit St. Martin De Porres, Waterford Lady of the Lakes

1982

Central/AA - Detroit Catholic Central, Birmingham Brother Rice
Prep Bowl - Dearborn Divine Child, Detroit St. Martin De Porres
Wildcard - Warren De La Salle 14, Allen Park Cabrini 0
CD - Pontiac Catholic, Waterford Lady of the Lakes

1981

Central/AA - Birmingham Brother Rice 14, Dearborn Divine Child 7
Wildcard - Detroit Catholic Central 35, Allen Park Cabrini 0
CD - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 15, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 14

1980

Central/AA - Birmingham Brother Rice 27, Detroit De La Salle 3
Wildcard - Detroit Catholic Central 28, Riverview Gabriel Richard 7
CD - Detroit Benedictine 20, Waterford Lady of the Lakes 17

1979

Central/AA - Detroit Catholic Central 16, Detroit De La Salle 0
Wildcard - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 19, Center Line St. Clement 14
CD - Detroit Benedictine 9, Allen Park Cabrini 7

1978

Central/AA - Birmingham Brother Rice 30, H. W. Bishop Gallagher 13
Wildcard - Allen Park Cabrini 35, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 13
CD - Detroit St. Martin De Porres 30, Detroit Benedictine 24 (OT)

1977

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 30, Royal Oak Shrine 7
CD - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 43, Waterford Lady of the Lakes 6

1976

AB - Harper Woods Notre Dame 22, Southgate Aquinas 12
CD - Royal Oak St. Mary 8, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 6

1975

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 7, Birmingham Brother Rice 0
CD - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 22, Dearborn St. Alphonsus 6

1974

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 35, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0
CD - Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 14, Waterford Lady of the Lakes 6

1973

First - Dearborn Divine Child 34, Detroit Catholic Central 7
Second - Waterford Lady of the Lakes 26, Dearborn St. Alphonsus 0

1972

A-East/A-West - Center Line St. Clement 7, Southgate Aquinas 6
Central/AA - Dearborn Divine Child 31, Detroit Catholic Central 0
Second - Ann Arbor St. Thomas 13, Waterford Lady of the Lakes 6

1971

AA/A-East - Dearborn Divine Child 28, Center Line St. Clement 0
Central/A-West - Birmingham Brother Rice 20, Redford Bishop Borgess 0
Second - Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 40, Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 8

1970

Charity Bowl - Royal Oak Shrine 18, Birmingham Brother Rice 0
*Second - Center Line St. Clement 6, St. Clair Shores St. Gertrude 6

1969

Charity Bowl - Dearborn Divine Child 16, Detroit Catholic Central 0
Second - Ferndale St. James 20, Redford St. Agatha 6

1968

Charity Bowl - Dearborn Divine Child 21, U-D High 7
Second - Center Line St. Clement 26, Dearborn Sacred Heart 7

1967

First - Allen Park Cabrini 13, Detroit East Catholic 0
Goodfellows - Dearborn Divine Child 14, Detroit Denby 7
Second - Detroit St. Thomas Ecorse 22, St. Francis Xavier 6
Soup Bowl - Dearborn Divine Child 21, Birmingham Brother Rice 6

1966

First - Dearborn Sacred Heart 27, Detroit St. Catherine 13
Goodfellows - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 33, Detroit Denby 19
Second - Wayne St. Mary 19, Farmington Lady of Sorrows 13
Soup Bowl - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 6, Harper Woods Notre Dame 0

1965

First - Detroit St. Catherine 33, Detroit Visitation 0
*Goodfellows - Harper Woods Notre Dame 14, Detroit Denby 14
Second - Ferndale St. James 7, Detroit St. Philip Neri 6
Soup Bowl - Harper Woods Notre Dame 27, Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 21

1964

First - Wyandotte St. Patrick's 20, Center Line St. Clement 6
Goodfellows - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 20, Detroit Southeastern 0
Second - Ferndale St. James 20, Mt. Clemens St. Louis 7
Soup Bowl - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 21, Detroit Cathedral 13

1963

Goodfellows - Detroit Denby 7, Harper Woods Notre Dame 0
Second - Wayne St. Mary 21, Detroit St. Cecilia 13
*Soup Bowl - Harper Woods Notre Dame 0, Royal Oak Shrine 0

1962

First - Dearborn Divine Child 28, Detroit St. Thomas 6
Goodfellows - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 19, Detroit Cooley 0
Second - Ferndale St. James 26, Ann Arbor St. Thomas 13
Soup Bowl - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 33, Harper Woods Notre Dame 13

1961

Goodfellows - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 20, Detroit Pershing 0
Parochial - Dearborn Divine Child 34, Detroit Annunciation 19
Soup Bowl - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 37, Detroit Catholic Central 0

1960

Goodfellows - Detroit Denby 21, Detroit Catholic Central 18
Parochial - Dearborn Divine Child 27, Detroit St. Philip Neri 7
Soup Bowl - Detroit Catholic Central 20, Royal Oak Shrine 7

1959

Goodfellows - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 13, Detroit Cooley 7
Parochial - St. Francis de Sales 7, Detriot Benedictine 6
Soup Bowl - Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 14, Royal Oak Shrine 6

1958

Goodfellows - Detroit Redford 27, St. Mary of Redford 7
Parochial - Detroit St. Thomas Ecorse 28, St. Francis Xavier 20
Soup Bowl - St. Mary of Redford 33, U-D High 7

1957

Goodfellows - St. Mary of Redford 25, Detroit Southeastern 6
Parochial - Detroit St. Thomas 12, Ann Arbor St. Thomas 6
Soup Bowl - St. Mary of Redford 27, Harper Woods Notre Dame 13

1956

Goodfellows - Detroit De La Salle 26, Detroit Denby 20
Second - Dearborn St. Alphonsus 19, Dearborn Sacred Heart 13
Soup Bowl - Detroit De La Salle 44, Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose 6

1955

Goodfellows - Detroit Pershing 13, St. Mary of Redford 7
Parochial - Detroit St. Thomas 13, Dearborn St. Alphonsus 7
Soup Bowl - St. Mary of Redford 7, Detroit St. Anthony 6

1954

Goodfellows - U-D High 23, St. Mary of Redford 20
Parochial - Detroit Salesian, Detroit St. Charles
Soup Bowl - St. Mary of Redford 34, Detroit St. Anthony 24

1953

Goodfellows - Detroit Pershing 21, River Rouge Lady of Lourdes 7
Parochial - St. Francis de Sales 21, Hamtramck St. Florian 0
Soup Bowl - River Rouge Lady of Lourdes 26, Detroit St. Joseph 12

1952

Goodfellows - St. Mary of Redford 13, U-D High 6
Second - Detroit St. Thomas
Soup Bowl - St. Mary of Redford 27, Detroit St. Anthony 20

1951

Goodfellows - St. Mary of Redford 23, Detroit Western 6
Second - Detroit St. Philip Neri, Detroit St. Rita
Soup Bowl - St. Mary of Redford 34, Detroit De La Salle 0

1950

Goodfellows - Detroit Redford 7, Detroit St. Gregory 6
Second - Detroit St. Benedict
Soup Bowl - Detroit St. Gregory 18, Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 6

1949

Goodfellows - Detroit St. Anthony 19, U-D High 13
Second - Pontiac St. Frederick 25, Detroit St. Martin of Tours 12
Soup Bowl - Detroit St. Anthony 13, Detroit St. Theresa of Avila 7

1948

Goodfellows - Detroit Denby 28, St. Mary of Redford 0
Second - Detroit St. Martin of Tours 0, Royal Oak St. Mary 0
Soup Bowl - St. Mary of Redford 28, Detroit De La Salle 19
Third - Wyandotte St. Patrick 13, Detroit St. Hedwig 6

1947

First - St. Mary of Redford 8, Detroit De La Salle 7
Goodfellows - Detroit Denby 14, St. Mary of Redford 0
Second - Dearborn St. Alphonsus 14, Detroit St. Martin of Tours 0

1946

First - Detroit St. Anthony 26, River Rouge Lady of Lourdes 21
Goodfellows - Detroit Cooley 21, Detroit St. Anthony 13
Second - Grosse Pointe St. Paul, Royal Oak St. Mary's

1945

First - Detroit Catholic Central, River Rouge Lady of Lourdes
*Goodfellow - Detroit Catholic Central 19, Detroit Denby 19

1944

First - Detroit Holy Redeemer 20, Detroit Catholic Central 12
Goodfellows - Detroit Mackenzie 3, Detroit Holy Redeemer 0

1943

First - Detroit Catholic Central 19, Detroit St. Anthony 6
Goodfellows - Detroit Catholic Central 8, Detroit Cooley 0

1942

First - Detroit Catholic Central 13, Detroit St. Theresa of Avila 0
Goodfellows - Detroit Catholic Central 46, Hamtramck 0

1941

First - Detroit St. Theresa of Avila, Detroit Catholic Central
Goodfellows - Detroit Cooley 47, Detroit St. Theresa of Avila 6

1940

First - Detroit St. Theresa of Avila 19, Detroit Catholic Central 13
*Goodfellows - Detroit St. Theresa of Avila 6, Detroit Cooley 6

1939

First - Detroit Catholic Central
Goodfellows - U-D High Detroit 20, Detroit Catholic Central 0

1938

First - Detroit Catholic Central
Goodfellows - Detroit Catholic Central 19, Hamtramck 13

1937

Catholic - Detroit Catholic Central, Detroit Holy Redeemer
Dream Game - Detroit Catholic Central 21, Kalamazoo St. Augustine 13

1936

City - U-D High 36, Detroit Denby 6
East Side - Detroit Catholic Central
Metro - U-D High
Parochial - Bay City St. James
Second - Detroit St. Charles
West Side Detroit St. Theresa of Avila

1935

First - Detroit St. Theresa of Avila
Second - Royal Oak St. Mary's
Third - Detroit St. Philip Neri

1934

First - Detroit St. Theresa of Avila
Second - Royal Oak St. Mary's
Third - Detroit St. Martin of Tours

1933

Major - River Rouge Lady of Lourdes 19, Detroit Holy Redeemer 6

1932

First - Detroit St. Joseph
Second - St. Mary of Redford
Third - Detroit Holy me

1931

Major - Detroit De La Salle18, Detroit St. Anthony 0

1930

First - Detroit St. Joseph
Second - Detroit St. Leo
Third - Grosse Pointe St. Paul

1929

Major - Detroit De La Salle 7, Detroit St. Joseph 0

1928

Major - Detroit Holy Redeemer 20, Detroit St. Leo 0

1927

Major - Detroit Holy Redeemer 12, Wyandotte St. Patrick 0

1926

Major - Detroit Holy Redeemer 14, Detroit St. Leo 9

* Denotes a tie