Baseball Champions- Catholic High School League

boys Baseball Champions

Champions

2019AB - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2, Detroit Catholic Central 1 (10 innings)
CD
- Grosse Pointe University Liggett 2, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0
2018AB - Warren De La Salle , Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep
CD - Macomb Lutheran North 7, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0
2017AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 6, Detroit Catholic Central
CD - Madison Heights Bishop Foley 9, Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 1

2016

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 5, St. Mary's Prep 1
CD - Riverview Gabriel Richard 5, Notre Dame Prep 1

2015

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 5, Dearborn Divine Child 1
CD - Madison Heights Bishop Foley 4, Riverview Gabriel Richard 2

2014

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 7, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 1
CD - Madison Heights Bishop Foley 3, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 0

2013

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 12, Detroit Catholic Central 2
CD - Madison Heights Bishop Foley 8, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 2

2012

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 6, U of D Jesuit 0
CD - Madison Heights Bishop Foley 11, Allen Park Cabrini 2

2011

AB - Warren De La Salle 6, Detroit Catholic Central 4
CD - Ann Arboe Fr. Gabriel Richard 3, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 2

2010

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 8, Dearborn Divine Child 5
CD - Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 1, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0

2009

AB - Warren De La Salle 7, Dearborn Divine Child 2
CD - Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 2, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 1

2008

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 7, Birmingham Brother Rice 2
CD - Allen Park Cabrini 8, Riverview Gabriel Richard 3

2007

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 12, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2
CD - Riverview Gabriel Richard 8, Allen Park Cabrini 1

2006

AB - La Salle (Ont.) St. Thomas Villanova 5, Dearborn Divine Child 4
CD - Riverview Gabriel Richard 7, Dearborn Divine Child 2

2005

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 1, La Salle (Ont.) St. Thomas Villanova 0
CD - Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 4, Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 3

2004

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 1, Birmingham Brother Rice 0
CD - Center Line St. Clement 3, Royal Oak Shrine 0

2003

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 1, Birmingham Brother Rice 0
CD - Allen Park Cabrini 3, Center Line St. Clement 0

2002

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 3, Detroit Catholic Central 2
CD - Allen Park Cabrini 7, Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard 0

2001

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 5, La Salle (Ont.) St. Thomas Villanova 4
CD - Allen Park Cabrini 7, Royal Oak Shrine 0

2000

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 7, Harper Woods Notre Dame 2
CD - Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 8, Allen Park Cabrini 5

1999

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 10, La Salle (Ont.) St. Thomas Villanova 3
CD - Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 6, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 3

1998

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 7, Harper Woods Notre Dame 3
CD - Southgate Aquinas vs. 10, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 3

1997

AB - Warren De La Salle 3, Birmingham Brother Rice 2
CD - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 2, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 1

1996

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 3, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 0
CD - Detroit De Porres 3, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 1

1995

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 8, Birmingham Brother Rice 0
CD - Detroit De Porres 9, Center Line St. Clement 2

1994

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 4, Detroit Catholic Central 1
CD - Center Line St. Clement 3, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 2

1993

AB - Warren De La Salle 5, Detroit Catholic Central 1
CD - La Salle (Ont.) St. Thomas Villanova 3, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 1

1992

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 3, Warren De La Salle 2
CD - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 3, Detroit De Porres 1

1991

AB - Harper Woods Notre Dame 3, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1
CD - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 1

1990

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 19, Harper Woods Notre Dame 2
CD - Detroit Benedictine 4, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 0

1989

AB - Warren De La Salle 14, Harper Woods Notre Dame 4
CD - Detroit Benedictine 5, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 2

1988

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 6, Riverview Gabriel Richard 3
CD - Allen Park Cabrini 5, Detroit Benedictine 1

1987

AB - Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 4, Riverview Gabriel Richard 1
CD - Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 3, Pontiac Catholic 0

1986

AB - Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 5, Detroit Catholic Central 4
CD - Allen Park Cabrini 6, Detroit Benedictine 0

1985

AB - Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 8, Birmingham Brother Rice 3
CD - Allen Park Cabrini 4, Center Line St. Clement 3

1984

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 4, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 3
CD - Pontiac Catholic 9, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 5

1983

AB - Dearborn Divine Child 4, Detroit Catholic Central 0
CD - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 5, Detroit St. Hedwig 0

1982

AB - Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 3, Royal Oak Shrine 0
CD - Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 3, Detroit St. Hedwig 0

1981

AB - Detroit Catholic Central 7, Center Line St. Clement 0
CD - Detroit St. Hedwig 2, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 0

1980

AB - Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 2, Center Line St. Clement 0
CD - Detroit St. Hedwig 5, Detroit St. Andrew 3

1979

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 4, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0
CD - Redford St. Agatha 3, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 0

1978

AB - Birmingham Brother Rice 2, Dearborn St. Alphonsus 0
CD - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 8, Detroit St. Hedwig 3

1977

AB - Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 9, Detroit De La Salle 2
CD - Royal Oak St. Mary 4, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 1

1976

AB - Southgate Aquinas 6, Birmingham Brother Rice 1
CD - Dearborn St. Alphonsus 4, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 2

1975

First - Birmingham Brother Rice 2, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 1
Second - Hamtramck St. Florian 2, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 0

1974

First - Center Line St. Clement 1, Harper Woods Notre Dame 0
Second - Detroit St. Hedwig 2, Dearborn St. Alphonsus 1

1973

First - Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 1, Dearborn Sacred Heart 0
Second - Dearborn St. Alphonsus 4, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 0

1972

First - Harper Woods Notre Dame 2, Redford St. Mary 1
Second - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 1, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 0

1971

First - Detroit Holy Redeemer 4, Detroit Catholic Central 0
Second - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 2, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 0

1970

First - Detroit Holy Redeemer 2, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 1
Second - Farmington Our Lady of Sorrows 1, Dearborn St. Alphonsus 0

1969

First - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 1, Detroit St. Hedwig 0
Second - Detroit St. Andrew 4, St. Gabriel 0

1968

First - Detroit Catholic Central 4, Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 2
Second - Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 4, Detroit St. Rita 2

1967

First - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 5, Royal Oak Shrine 3
Second - St. Gregory 2, Marine City Holy Cross 0

1966

First - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 6, Birmingham Brother Rice 2
Second - Detroit St. Hedwig 10, St. Gregory 3

1965

First - Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 1, Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 0
Second - Detroit St. Andrew 10, Utica St. Lawrence 0

1964

First - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 8, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 3
Second - Detroit St. Andrew 3, Wayne St. Mary 1

1963

First - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 4, Detroit Catholic Central 1
Second - Ann Arbor St. Thomas 3, Detroit St. Andrew 2

1962

First - Detroit Austin Prep 4, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 0
Macomb - Mt. Clemens St. Mary (League champs)
Metro - St. Gabriel (League champs)
Second - St. Martin 4, Detroit St. Hedwig 0

1961

First - Harper Woods Notre Dame 6, Detroit St. Thomas 2
Macomb - Mt. Clemens St. Mary (League champs)
Metro - St. Gabriel (League champs)
Second - Farmington Our Lady of Sorrows 6, Center Line St. Clement 2

1960

First - U-D High 3, Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 1
Macomb - Mt. Clemens St. Mary (League champs)
Metro - St. Gabriel (League champs)
Parochial - Detroit Visitation 4, St. Benedict 2

1959

First - Detroit St. Patrick 10, Hamtramck St. Florian 6
Parochial - Ann Arbor St. Thomas 7, Detroit St. Philip Neri 3
Third - St. Gabriel (League champs)

1958

First - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 3, Detroit Austin Prep 1
Metro - St. Gabriel (League champs)
Parochial - Detroit St. Philip Neri 6, Detroit St. Hedwig 5

1957

First - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 6, Detroit Austin Prep 1
Metro - St. Gabriel 6, St. Elizabeth 2
Parochial - Dearborn St. Alphonsus 10, Detroit St. Philip Neri 1

1956

First - St. Patrick 6, Detroit Austin Prep 3
Metro - St. Cyril (League champs)
Parochial - Detroit St. Philip Neri 5, Detroit St. Hedwig 4

1955

First - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 7, Royal Oak Shrine 1
Metro - St. Cyril 3, Detroit St. Hedwig 0
Parochial - Detroit St.Philip Neri 6, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 5

1954

First - Hamtramck St. Ladislaus 2, River Rouge Our Lady of Lourdes 1
Second - Detroit St. Philip Neri 6, St. James 5
Third - Detroit St. Hedwig 13, St. Casimir 10

1953

First - Detroit De La Salle 5, St. Theresa 0
Second - Ferndale St. James defeated Detroit St. Philip Neri by forfeit
Third - Center Line St. Clement

1952

First - River Rouge Our Lady of Lourdes 2, Detroit St. Joseph 0
Second - Detroit St. Philip Neri 8, Detroit St. Andrew 1
Third - Center Line St. Clement 6, Detroit St. Patrick 5

1951

First - Detroit Catholic Central 6, St. Theresa 5
Second - Detroit St. Andrew 11, Detroit St. Ambrose 3
Third - Center Line St. Clement 5, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 4

1950

First - Detroit Catholic Central 6, St. Theresa 3
Second - Detroit St. Philip Neri 3, Detroit St. Andrew 1
Third - Detroit St. Patrick 10, Sweetest Heart 0

1949

First - Detroit Catholic Central 21, River Rouge Our Lady of Lourdes 3
Second - St. Leo 12, St. Martin 8
Third - Detroit St. Patrick 8, St. Casimir 7

1948

First - Detroit Catholic Central 5, Redford St. Mary 1
Second - St. Vincent 9, Royal Oak St. Mary 4
Third - Detroit St. Patrick 12, Hamtramck St. Florian 2

1947

First - Detroit Catholic Central 11, Redford St. Mary 0
Second - Detroit St. Philip Neri 3, Dearborn St. Alphonsus 2
Third - Detroit St. Patrick 11, Detroit St. Andrew 2