Athletes of the Year- Catholic High School League

Athletes of the Year

During the 1988-89 school year, the Walt Bazylewicz Athletes of the Year Award was created in honor of the man, who serviced the longest term as director of the Catholic League – 15 years. During challenging times, rather than accept budget cuts and possible league closure, Bazylewicz set in place a funding base that secured the league's survival. The creator of several programs, including the Prep Bowl, it was under Bazy's term that girls' championships and the Hall of Fame were formed. Since 1989, this award has recognized the accomplishments of the league's top male and top female senior athletes.

2018Betsy Lueck, Warren Regina
Elijah Collins, University of Detroit Jesuit
2017Sydney Martens, Macomb Lutheran North
Josh Ross, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Prep
2016Teresa Diehl, Warren Regina
Cassius Winston, University of Detroit Jesuit
2015Katherine Carlson, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
Nick Robak, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
2014Taylor Timko, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
Garrett Schilling, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
2013Morgan Blair, Dearborn Divine Child
Sergio Perkovic, Birmingham Brother Rice
2012Sara Marie Barron, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
Matthew Doneth, Detroit Catholic Central
2011Lauren Robak, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
Allen Robinson, Jr., Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep
2010Corey DeLamielleure, Warren Regina
Josh Herbeck, Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard
2009Gina Valgoi, Warren Regina
Patrick Biondi, Dearborn Divine Child
2008Tie: Amanda Chidester, Allen Park Cabrini & Molly Coldren, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
Michael Martin, Detroit Catholic Central
2007Maria Iaquaniello, Dearborn Divine Child
Payne Gniewek, Riverview Gabriel Richard
2006Nicole Nemitz, Harper Woods Regina
John Goebel, Birmingham Brother Rice
2005Claire Aubrey, Birmingham Marian
Chris Rusin, Dearborn Divine Child
2004Paige Pettit, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
Derek Brooks, Detroit Catholic Central
2003Lindsey Calme, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
Joe Novak, Warren De La Salle
2002Caitie Goddard, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Darnell Hood, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher
2001Nicole Breger, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Grant Mason, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep
2000Carrie Brankiewicz, Farmington Hills Mercy
Jermaine Gonzales, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep
1999Margaret Humiecki, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Casey Rogowski, Detroit Catholic Central
1998Raina Goodlow, Detroit Dominican
Dan Horvath, Southgate Aquinas
1997Devon Brisky, Riverview Gabriel Richard
Andrew Mitchell, Detroit East Catholic
1996Angela Szymanski, Center Line St. Clement
Joesph Kalczynski, Birmingham Brother Rice
1995Darcey Rasch, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Daniel Geoghegan, Dearborn Divine Child
1994Camille Brisky, Riverview Gabriel Richard
Rahim Batten, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher
1993Stephanie Storen, Birmingham Marian
David Terski, Dearborn Divine Child
1992Kathleen Berrigan, Farmington Hills Mercy
Robert Valentino, Dearborn Divine Child
1991Maureen Paulin, Farmington Hills Mercy
James Solak, Dearborn Divine Child
1990Kathleen O'Connor, Dearborn Divine Child
Shawn Respert, Redford Bishop Borgess
1989Pauline Williams, Harper Woods Regina
Derrick Alexander, Detroit Benedictine