Baseball Ralph Owen Award- Catholic High School League

boys Baseball Ralph Owen Award

Ralph Owen Award

The Ralph Owen Award shall be presented to the outstanding Scholar-Athlete Baseball player. The Baseball Award was named in honor of the former Catholic League Director, who instituted the 3-2 count for our League and who has also contributed many of the outstanding league improvements.

2019Matthew Silka, Riverview Gabriel Richard

2018

Christian Burkheiser, Macomb Lutheran North

2017

Damon Leja, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep

2016

Drake Titus, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep

2015

Jonathan Lapshan, Dearborn Divine Child

2014

Sammy Stevens, Birmingham Brother Rice

2013

Michael Broderick, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

2012

Nick Watson, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

2011

Greg Sombati, Allen Park Cabrini

2010

Thomas Barrett, Birmingham Brother Rice

2009

Matt Conway, Birmingham Brother Rice

2008

Ryan Houska, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

2007

Steve Ording, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

2006

Vincent Sarafa, Birmingham Brother Rice

2005

Christopher Geromin, Harper Woods Trinity Catholic

2004

Alexander Skalchuk, Warren Immaculate Conception

2003

Luis Hernandez, Detroit Holy Redeemer

2002

James Embree, Harper Woods Notre Dame

2001

Mark Lundquist, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep

2000

Jonathon Kowalski, Warren De La Salle

1999

Christopher Hilton, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1998

David Anderson, Warren De La Salle

1997

John Kosin, Center Line St. Clement

1996

Joseph Kalczynski, Birmingham Brother Rice

1995

Mark Bieszki, Warren De La Salle

1994

William Fundaro, Dearborn St. Alphonsus

1993

Stephen Teodecki, Warren De La Salle

1992

Louis Camardo, Dearborn Divine Child

1991

Michael Myszkowski, Dearborn Divine Child

1990

Douglas Buk, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1989

William Ho, Riverview Gabriel Richard

1988

Kerry Sarver, Marine City Cardinal Mooney

1987

David Lorelli, Dearborn St. Alphonsus

1986

David Galbenski, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1985

David Peralta, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher

1984

Jack Van Tiem, Redford Bishop Borgess

1983

Jeff Gatt, Redford Catholic Central

1982

William Schneider, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1981

Dan Zaremba, Dearborn Divine Child

1980

Jerry Spicuzzi, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher

1979

Barry Smith, Dearborn St. Alphonsus

1978

Chris Keeley, Royal Oak St. Mary

1977

Walter Gorski, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep

1976

Chuck Wagner, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1975

Victor Ray, Birmingham Brother Rice
Gary Radtke, Hamtramck St. Florian