Football John Shada Award- Catholic High School League

boys Football John Shada Award

John Shada Award

In 1971, the John Shada Award was instituted in honor and memory of the late John Shada, one of the Catholic League's outstanding coaches.

The John Shada Football Award was presented to the offensive and defensive players in each division. In 1980, the award was changed to the John Shada Scholar-Athlete Award. Selection is based also on academic achievement, while being a member of the varsity team.

2019Kendel Taylor, Bishop Foley Catholic

2018

Grant Burgess, Everest Collegiate

2017

Zachary Kennedy, U of D Jesuit

2016

Matthew Winiarski, Notre Dame Preparatory

2015

Christopher Kelly, Shrine Catholic

2014

Stephen Redding, Bishop Foley Catholic

2013

Dominic Doxen, Bishop Foley Catholic

2012

Kyle Cooper, Detroit Catholic Central

2011

Tyler Lendzion, Birmingham Brother Rice

2010

Joseph Miekstyn, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

2009

Brent Castine, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

2008

Ryan Houska, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

2007

Brian Wing, Birmingham Brother Rice

2006

Bert Williams, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

2005

Kyle Eurich, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

2004

Matthew Lewis, Warren De La Salle

2003

David Lesmeister, Dearborn Divine Child

2002

Stephen Balone, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep

2001

Mike Sgroi, Redford Catholic Central

2000

Garret Weston, Birmingham Brother Rice

1999

Jason Pawlak, Warren De La Salle

1998

David Porada, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1997

James Sullivan, Royal Oak Shrine

1996

Will Spurgeon, Royal Oak Shrine

1995

David Jaskula, Riverview Gabriel Richard

1994

David Ewing, Birmingham Brother Rice

1993

Brad Affholter, Riverview Gabriel Richard

1992

Matt Roney, Redford Catholic Central

1991

Jerome Motley, Detroit Benedictine

1990

Colin Wittmer, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1989

Trent Hawkins, Detroit U-D Jesuit

1988

Kelly Robinson, Detroit Benedictine

1987

Robert Shurmur, Dearborn Divine Child

1986

Tim MacIntyre, Center Line St. Clement

1985

Ken Doman, Royal Oak Shrine

1984

Douglas Priemer, Center Line St. Clement

1983

Jerry McCabe, Warren De La Salle

1982

Michael Bennett, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1981

Steve Phillips, Detroit De La Salle

1980

Mike Lewis, Redford Catholic Central

1979

John Bosse, Birmingham Brother Rice
Pat Burns, Allen Park Cabrini

1978

Jon English, Birmingham Brother Rice
Jim Allor, Birmingham Brother Rice

1977

AB - Jim Simon, Harper Woods Notre Dame; Ed Dow, Southgate St. Thomas Aquinas
CD - Jeff Jablonski, Royal Oak St. Mary; Rick Reut, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep

1976

AB - K.C. Ryan, Birmingham Brother Rice; Tom Wing, Dearborn Divine Child
CD - Paul Burke, Dearborn St. Alphonsus; Dave Nuss, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

1975

AB - Mike Skinner, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Mike Cullen, Birmingham Brother Rice
CD - John Sobocinski, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel; Brian Sioma, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

1974

First - Paul Rudzinski, Detroit Catholic Central; Dave Swoish, Dearborn Divine Child
Second - Jim Wheeler, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes; Jeff Morris, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

1973

First - Paul Nansi, Dearborn Divine Child; Gary Forystek, Dearborn Divine Child
Second - Mike Councilor, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes; Bob Conlin, Ann Arbor St. Thomas

1972

First - Mark Paruskiewicz, Center Line St. Clement; Mike Ryan, Birmingham Brother Rice; Frank Knasik, Redford Bishop Borgess; John Yanoschik, Dearborn Divine Child
Second - Larry Macek, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel; Pete Stroke, Wyandotte Mt. Carmel