Swimming Bernie Krzywada Award- Catholic High School League

boys Swimming Bernie Krzywada Award

Bernie Krzywada Award

The Bernie Krzywada Award is named in honor of one of the pioneer coaches in the Catholic League. Mr. Krzywada was the swimming coach at Detroit Visitation High School during its string of championships.

This Award will be presented to the outstanding scholar-athlete in Boys Swimming.

2019Tyler Padilla, University of Detroit Jesuit

2018

Timmy Page, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

2017

Jacob Huttenlocher, Warren De La Salle Collegiate

2016

Alden Kane, University of Detroit Jesuit

2015

Francis Misra, Cranbrook Kingswood

2014

Neil Robinson, Detroit Catholic Central

2013

Mathew Liu, Cranbrook Kingswood

2012

Isaac Mooney, Cranbrook Kingswood

2011

Matthew Mazor, University of Detroit Jesuit

2010

John Santeiu IV, University of Detroit Jesuit

2009

Tyler Tadian, Univeristy of Detroit Jesuit

2008

Robert Eckert, University of Detroit Jesuit

2007

Anthony Wahl, University of Detroit Jesuit

2006

David Garry, Warren De La Salle

2005

John Felczak, Harper Woods Notre Dame

2004

Derek Johnston, Harper Woods Notre Dame

2003

Mike Armour, Birmingham Brother Rice

2002

Timothy Ryan, Redford Catholic Central

2001

Alexander Zurawskyj, Warren De La Salle

2000

Christopher Brede, Birmingham Brother Rice

1999

Geoffrey Sisk, Birmingham Brother Rice

1998

Reed Harris, Warren De La Salle

1997

Jeffrey Jones, Warren De La Salle

1996

Brian Swinteck, Birmingham Brother Rice

1995

Dave Biondi, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1994

James Leslie, Redford Catholic Central

1993

Jared Asman, Birmingham Brother Rice

1992

Andrew Makar, Warren De La Salle

1991

Robert Rokita, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1990

Michael Hassett, University of Detroit Jesuit

1989

Jeffrey Olekszyk, Warren De La Salle

1988

Brian Sygiel, Warren De La Salle

1987

Leon Mualem, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1986

Joseph Francis, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1985

Sean O'Connor, Detroit Catholic Central

1984

Richard Hampo, Birmingham Brother Rice

1983

Greg Fortescue, Detroit Catholic Central

1982

Gary Fisher, Dearborn St. Alphonsus

1981

Thomas Valentine, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1980

Kevin Donley, Dearborn St. Alphonsus

1979

John Schulte, Detroit Catholic Central

1978

Patrick Sugrue, Detroit Catholic Central

1977

Terry Kruse, University of Detroit Jesuit

1976

David Jones, Detroit Catholic Central

1975

Richard Gieryn, Birmingham Brother Rice