Track Joe Pascuzzi Award- Catholic High School League

boys Track Joe Pascuzzi Award

Joe Pascuzzi Award

The Joe Pascuzzi Award was named in honor of the former director of the Catholic League, who served the league ably, and championed improvements in track. The Joe Pascuzzi Track Award is presented annually to an outstanding male scholar-athlete in this sport.

2019Christopher Shorkey, Austin Catholic

2018

Luke Ciarelli, Divine Child

2017

Brendan Sulkowski, De La Salle Collegiate

2016

Alexander McLaren, Catholic Central

2015

David Rose, Divine Child

2014

Maxwell Schwegman, Notre Dame Preparatory

2013

David Houle, Detroit Catholic Central

2012

Alexander Swantek, De La Salle

2011

Najee A've, Detroit Loyola

2010

Christopher Burns, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

2009

Scott Sansovich, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

2008

Ronald Kadykowski, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

2007

David Fons, Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard

2006

Kirk Leonard, University of Detroit Jesuit

2005

Michael Palombo, Redford Catholic Central

2004

Chris McCabe, Allen Park Cabrini

2003

Christopher Sintuko, Redford Catholic Central

2002

Kevin McCabe, Allen Park Cabrini

2001

Nicholas Maddens, Warren De La Salle

2000

Derek Muller, Royal Oak Shrine

1999

Joseph Proulx, Center Line St. Clement

1998

Matthew Carpenter, Dearborn Divine Child

1997

Amit Bahl, Birmingham Brother Rice

1996

Jeffrey Monnette, Redford Catholic Central

1995

Chris Burt, Dearborn Divine Child

1994

Geoffrey Brumbaugh, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1993

Shawn Mahone, Redford Bishop Borgess

1992

Matthew Schmitz, Allen Park Cabrini

1991

Anthony Hood, Redford Bishop Borgess

1990

David Owens, Redford Catholic Central

1989

Steve Fedewa, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1988

Willy Scott, Detroit East Catholic

1987

Mike Tenbusch, University of Detroit Jesuit

1986

Keith Sadowski, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep

1985

David Mitchell, Riverview Gabriel Richard

1984

Andrew Guest, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1983

Patrick Banas, Dearborn St. Alphonsus

1982

Karl Jepsen, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1981

Michael Voight, Center Line St. Clement

1980

Joe Konal, Harper Woods Notre Dame

1979

John Spencer, Redford Benedictine

1978

Ronald Szuba, Redford Bishop Borgess

1977

Michael Cervi, Detroit Benedictine

1976

Paul Denis, Detroit Austin Prep

1975

Shawn Curley, University of Detroit Jesuit
Roger Guadette, Riverview Gabriel Richard